CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811283

Mr. Alex Olcese
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road Suite E-3
Gaineville, Florida 32607

Re: Tariff classification of Isophorone Diisocyanate from Japan

Dear Mr. Olcese:

In your letter dated May 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Isophorone Diisocyanate, CAS 4098-71-9, also known as 5-Isocyanato-1-(isocyanatomethyl)-1,3,3- trimethylcyclohexane, will be 2929.10.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isocyanates. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport